Rose Essential Oil

If the rose is so highly prized in cosmetics, it is because it contains active principles (citronellol, nerol, geraniol and nonadecane) with numerous properties. Rose is a treasure for the skin, whether it is sensitive, dry, normal or oily. 

The effects of rose essential oil on the skin:

  • Moisturising: softening and regenerating, rose nourishes the epidermis and gives it elasticity. 

  • Soothing: ideal for sensitive skin, rose protects the epidermis from external aggressions, such as pollution. Rose Essential Oil is revitalising, regenerating, healing and firming.

  • Its analgesic and calming properties are mainly due to the oil's high citronellol content. Used in care, rose oil brings a moment of relaxation and helps to soothe the skin against periods of cold or heat when the skin is subjected to turbulent moments.

  • Its astringent, revitalising and healing properties make it a very valuable oil for improving acne, light burns, couperose, dermatitis, tired skin and wrinkles, as well as revitalising the skin. Its skin tolerance makes it a major essential oil for the skin.

  • Toning: rose revives the skin's radiance for a healthy glow full of freshness, and an anti-fatigue action. It also magnifies the complexion by giving it radiance. Used before applying beauty products, it fixes make-up so that it lasts throughout the day.

  • Purifying: suitable for combination to oily skin, the astringent properties of its active ingredients limit excess sebum and tighten the skin's pores without drying it out. The skin texture is refined and the complexion is illuminated. This is why we regularly find rose essential oil in facial cleansers, such as New Angance's, or in make-up removers and micellar waters.

  • Anti-ageing: its antioxidant benefits act against the premature ageing of cells. With its toning effect, rose firms the epidermis: a real asset in the fight against the appearance of wrinkles.

History of rose essential oil

It is said that the very first essential oil was produced by the philosopher and physician Avicenna around the 11th century, and that it was rose oil. Today, the Damask rose is the most widely used species for the production of the oil, which is essential for the industry. In addition to all these benefits, it is also the scent of the rose that makes it so irresistible. 

Find this magical ingredient in our gentle foaming cleanser for a moment of total softness and well-being.

Menu

Settings

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in
{literal} {/literal}