Licorice is a herbaceous plant known mainly for its roots which have a characteristic taste. Native to southeast Asia, the United States, and Southern Europe, it is a key ingredient in the production of cosmetic products. This plant is rich in glycyrrhizic acid and flavonoids and is very interesting in the composition of soothing skincare products for sensitive skin and for illuminating the skin complexion.
Licorice has long been used in the medicinal field for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. Its powder, extracted from its root, is now recognized by the beauty world as being beneficial to the skin.