Carrageenan and Red Algae:
Carrageenan are natural polysaccharides that constitute the cell walls of various red algae. They are also composed of sulphated D-galactoses. Thus this matrix composed of carrageenan and water forms a film-forming gel for a better diffusion of the active ingredients.They are colourless, odourless, tasteless and non-digestible. They are widely used by the food and cosmetics industry as thickeners and gelling agents.
Red Algae :
Red algae has moisturising properties which make them an interesting facial care product. It also has the ability to retain water on the skin. Rich in antioxydants, the algae helps to fight against the loss of the skin elasticity and therefore against the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, thus constituting a powerful anti-aging care. It’s enzymes, fat acids, amino acids and vitamins also forms a real revitalising cocktail for the skin.
The Benefits of the red algae
Improves the skin elasticity :
Red seaweed contains a carrageenan, as explained earlier, a substance that moisturises the skin and activates the synthesis of collagen and elastin. It therefore helps to boost the natural production of hyaluronic acid in the epidermis : fine lines are also reduced.
Exfoliation of the skin :
Seaweed is also used for its exfoliating properties. It produces an acid that gently eliminates dead cells, for smoother skin and a more radiant complexion.
Reduction of bags under the eyes :
Red algae is also used to relax the eyes. Its mineral reduce dark circles by boosting the microcirculation. It also helps to reduce puffiness.
Sun protection :
This seaweed provides read sun protection and is also widely used in anti-stain products. It is also known for its antioxydant properties. It is often found in hand care products.